References: Online Sources

Article on a Webpage

Format

Author’s Last Name, First Initial(s). (Date). Title of article. Name of Website. URL

Example

Barden, B. (2020, March 14). The actor who was really stabbed on stage. BBC News. https://www.bbc.com/news/stories-51878964

In-Text Example

(Barden, 2020)

Webpage

Format

Author’s Last Name, First Initial(s). (Date). Title of webpage. Name of Website. URL

Example

World Wide Web Consortium. (2022, June 29). W3C accessibility standards overview. W3C Web Accessibility Initiative. https://www.w3.org/WAI/standards-guidelines/#intro

In-Text Example

Parenthetical: First time: (World Wide Web Consortium [W3C], 2022); 2nd time (W3C, 2022)

Narrative: First time: "... as mentioned by the World Wide Web Consortium [W3C] (2022),"; 2nd time: "... as mentioned by W3C (2022),"

Webpage with a group author

Format

Group Author Name. (Date). Title. URL

Example

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. (2019, October 11). Foods that can cause food poisoning. https://www.cdc.gov/foodsafety/foods-linked-illness.html

In-Text Example

First citation: (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention [CDC], 2019)

Subsequent citations: (CDC, 2019)

Whole Website

Do not create references or in-text citations for whole websites. To mention a website in general, provide the name of the website in the text and include the URL in parentheses.

Example

The team utilized PubMed for their research project (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/).

AI Chat

Format

Author. (Date). Title (Version Number). URL

Examples

ChatGPT Example:
OpenAI. (2023). ChatGPT (Mar 14 version) [Large language model]. https://chat.openai.com/chat

Gemini Example:
Google. (2024). Gemini (Mar 6 version) [Large language model]. https://gemini.google.com/

In-Text Examples

ChatGPT Example: When asked to explain quantum computing in simple terms, OpenAI’s ChatGPT described it as a "type of computing that uses the principles of quantum mechanics to process information” (2023).

Narrative in-text citation used above. Parenthetical in-text citation: (OpenAI, 2023)

Gemini Example: When prompted to briefly describe CSS, Google's Gemini described it as "CSS stands for Cascading Style Sheets. It's like the paintbrush for websites, used to control how web pages look and behave." (2024).

Narrative in-text citation used above. Parenthetical in-text citation: (Google, 2024)

1) Titles: With chatbot entries, you are getting the output from a directive or question you provided, so there isn't really a title. Use the name of the chatbot you are using as the title.
2) Version: Because two people can ask the same question and get different answers from the same chatbot on the same day, this entry requires a version. The version is the month and day the chatbot generated the output for your directive or question. The year is already noted right after the author.
3) Square Bracket Descriptions: Square brackets are additional descriptions used in citations to clarify the form of the item you are using. For chatbots now that is generally [Large language model]. You can use the description the creators use. For instance, ChatGPT-4 is described by OpenAI as a [Large multimodal model] which is ok to use. These terms will evolve as AI evolves.
4) Since each answer from a chatbot is unique and can't be reproduced, you should mention your directive or question in the body of your paper as you describe the part you are using and consider adding the full answer from the chatbot in an Appendix. In-text citation if you have an Appendix with the full response: (OpenAI, 2023; see Appendix A for the full transcript).
5) Double-check factual information from chatbots as these first-generation chatbots have been shown to confidently make things up, erroneously predicting the pieces of information that should go together.

Online Image

Online Image (Known Artist)

Format

Artist’s Last Name, First Initial(s). (Date). Title [Description]. Source, Location. URL

Example

Shaunessy, M.R. (n.d.) Babi Yar [photograph]. Creative Commons. https://ccsearch.creativecommons.org/photos/104d40e9-c2e3-4274-bed7-d71103f64126

In-Text Example

(Shaunessy, n.d.)

Online Image (Unknown Artist)

Format

[Title][Description]. (Date). Source, Location. URL

Example

[Maimonides teaches about the 'measure of men'][Manuscript illumination]. (1347). Wikimedia Commons. https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Measure_of_men.jpg

In-Text Example

([Maimonides teaches], 1347)

Online Video (YouTube, Vimeo, Etc.)

Format

Author’s Last Name, First Initial(s). (Date). Title [Video]. URL

Example

Braxman, R. (2019, February 26). What is the best browser for internet privacy? [Video]. YouTube. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fZTXGUjHTJc

In-Text Example

(Braxman, 2019)

Report / White Paper

Government Report

Format

Name of agency. (Date). Title. URL

Example

National Endowment for the Arts. (2020). How do we read? Let’s count the ways: Comparing digital, audio, and print-only readers. https://www.arts.gov/sites/default/files/How%20Do%20We%20Read%20report%202020.pdf

In-Text Example

First citation: (National Endowment for the Arts [NEA], 2020)
Subsequent citations: (NEA, 2020)

Annual Report

Format

Company Name. (Date). Report name. URL

Example

General Motors. (2020). Form 10-K. https://investor.gm.com/static-files/6e1cc515-418e-4c5b-9526-f8ea41e02aef

In-Text Example

First citation: (General Motors [GM], 2020)
Subsequent citations: (GM, 2020)

White Paper

Format

Author’s Last Name, First Initial(s). (Date). Title [White paper]. Organization Name. URL

Group Author Example

Wildlife Habitat Council. (2021). Supporting the global pollinator population through local action [White paper]. https://www.wildlifehc.org/knowledge-resource/white-paper-supporting-the-global-pollinator-population-through-local-action/

Individual Author Example

Rappaport Clark, J., & Irvin, B. (2008). Wildlife conservation of federal public lands [White paper]. Defenders of Wildlife. https://defenders.org/publications/wildlife-conservation-federal-public-lands-white-paper

Group Author In-Text Example

First citation: (Wildlife Habitat Council [WHC], 2021)
Subsequent citations: (WHC, 2021)

Individual Author In-Text Example

(Rappaport Clark & Irvin, 2008)

Online Dictionary, Thesaurus, or Encyclopedia

Format

Author. (Date). Title of entry. In Name of reference work. URL

Example

Merriam-Webster. (n.d.). Cat. In Merriam-Webster.com dictionary. Retrieved March 31, 2020, from https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cat

In-Text Example

(Merriam-Webster, n.d.)

Wikipedia Entry

Format

Title. (Date). In Wikipedia. Retrieval date from URL

Example

List of Breweries in Michigan. (2020, February 23). In Wikipedia. Retrieved April 5, 2024 from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_breweries_in_Michigan

In-Text Example

(“List of Breweries in Michigan,” 2020)

Online Forum (Reddit, Etc.)

Online Forum: Name of Person Posting is Known

Format

Last name, First initial. [username]. (Date). Title [Online forum post]. Name of Website. URL

Example

Carter, L. [OfficialLyndaCarter]. (2020, November 18). I'm Lynda Carter, Wonder Woman actress & singer. Ask me anything! [Online forum post]. Reddit. https://www.reddit.com/r/IAmA/comments/jwjaq4/im_lynda_carter_wonder_woman_actress_singer_ask/

In-Text Example

(Carter, 2020)

Online Forum: Only Username is Available

Format

username. (Date). Title [Online forum post]. Name of Website. URL

Example

carbonclasssix. (2020, December 2). Seeing depression in the pupil; study proves correlation [Online forum post]. Reddit. https://www.reddit.com/r/science/comments/k5azru/seeing_depression_in_the_pupil_study_proves/

In-Text Example

(carbonclasssix, 2020)

Online Forum Comment: Name of Person Posting is Known

Format

Last name, First initial. [username]. (Date). Text of comment up to 20 words [Comment on the online forum Title of forum]. Name of Website. URL

Example

Carter, L. [OfficialLyndaCarter]. (2020, November 18). I have quite a collection of memorabilia! I have the original costume, bracelets, boots, everything. The costume was actually on [Comment on the online forum post I'm Lynda Carter, Wonder Woman actress & singer. Ask me anything!]. Reddit. https://www.reddit.com/r/IAmA/comments/jwjaq4/im_lynda_carter_wonder_woman_actress_singer_ask/gcqi5jz/?utm_source=reddit&utm_medium=web2x&context=3

In-Text Example

(Carter, 2020)

Online Forum Comment: Only Username is Available

Format

username. (Date). Text of comment up to 20 words [Comment on the online forum Title of forum]. Name of Website. URL

Example

sovereignbiopolitic. (2020, November 18). How can people support biodiversity and/or reforestation in their daily life? [Comment on the online forum post I am an ecologist exploring the role forests play in tackling climate change. Ask me anything!]. Reddit. https://www.reddit.com/r/IAmA/comments/jwhvgc/i_am_an_ecologist_exploring_the_role_forests_play/gcqel1f/?utm_source=reddit&utm_medium=web2x&context=3

In-Text Example

(sovereignbiopolitic, 2020)

Unusual Databases

Advertising Age Datacenter

Format

Individual or Group Author. (date). Title of document or report. Advertising Age. http://www.adage.com

Example

Advertising Age Datacenter. (2018, August 7). Hispanic fact pack 2018. Advertising Age. http://www.adage.com

In-Text Example

(Advertising Age Datacenter, 2018)

Gale Business: Demographics Now

Format

Name of report: Name of geographic region(s) [Explanatory note]. (date). Gale Business: Demographics Now. Retrieved retrieval date, from URL of database homepage

Example

Business comparison: 48906 Lansing, 48910 Lansing, 48911 Lansing, 48912 Lansing, 48915 Lansing, 48917 Lansing, 48933 Lansing [Demographic data]. (n.d.). Gale Business: Demographics Now. Retrieved June 2, 2020, from https://www.gale.com/c/business-demographicsnow

In-Text Example

(“Business Comparison,” n.d.)

Gale Business: Insights

Company Profile

Format

Name of Company [Company profile]. (date). Business Insights: Global. Retrieved retrieval date, from URL of database homepage

Example

General Motors Company [Company profile]. (n.d.). Business Insights Global. Retrieved June 2, 2020, from https://www.gale.com/c/business-insights-global

In-Text Example

(“General Motors Company,” n.d.)

Comparison Chart

Format

Name of chart: List of companies, countries, or industries [Comparison chart]. (date). Business Insights Global. Retrieved retrieval date, from URL of database homepage

Example

Revenue by company: General Motors Company and Ford Motor Company [Comparison chart]. (n.d.). Business Insights Global. Retrieved June 2, 2020, from https://www.gale.com/c/business-insights-global

In-Text Example

(“Revenue by Company,” n.d.)

Gale In Context Databases

Gale In Context Databases - Topic Overview

Format

No Author Given

Name of topic [Topic overview]. (Publication Year). Name of Database. URL of database homepage

Author Given

Author’s last name, First initial(s). (Publication Year). Name of topic [Topic overview]. Name of Database. URL of database homepage

Examples

Cyberbullying [Topic overview]. (2020). Gale In Context: Global Issues. https://www.gale.com/c/in-context-global-issues

Lerner, K. L. (2019). Designer babies [Topic overview]. Gale In Context: Science. https://www.gale.com/c/in-context-science

In-Text Examples

(Cyberbullying, 2020)

(Lerner, 2019)

IBISWorld

Format

Report Author. (date). Report title (Report number). IBISWorld. URL of database homepage

Example

Fernandez, C. (2020, March). Paint manufacturing in the US (US Industry Report 32551). IBISWorld. https://my.ibisworld.com/

In-Text Example

(Fernandez, 2020)

KBR

Format

Name of Report [Explanatory note]. (Year of Publication). Dun & Bradstreet Key Business Ratios. URL of database homepage

Example

SIC: 10-metal mining [Industry report]. (2018). Dun & Bradstreet Key Business Ratios. https://www.mergentkbr.com/

In-Text Example

(SIC: 10-Metal Mining, 2018)

Mergent Online and Mergent Intellect

Format

Name of Company [Company report]. (date). Mergent Online or Mergent Intellect. Retrieved retrieval date, from URL of database homepage.

Example

Steelcase Inc. [Company report]. (n.d.). Mergent Online. Retrieved June 4, 2020, from https://www.mergentonline.com/login.php

In-Text Example

(Steelcase Inc., n.d.)

Mintel

Industry Reports

Format

Analyst’s last name, First initial. (Publication date). Title of report [Industry report]. Mintel. URL of database homepage

Example

Failla, J. (2019, July). Coffee – US [Industry report]. Mintel. https://www.mintel.com/

In-Text Example

(Failla, 2019)

Data Sets - The Whole Data Book

Format

Mintel. (Publication date). Title of report [Data book]. URL of database homepage

Example

Mintel. (2022, August). Coffee and RTD coffee - US - 2022 [Data book]. https://www.mintel.com

In-Text Example

(Mintel, 2022)

Data Sets - Individual Data Set

Format

Mintel. (Publication date). Title of report (Section of report) [Data set]. URL of database homepage

Example

Mintel. (2022, August). Coffee and RTD coffee - US - 2022 (Interactive databook: Creamer usage demographics) [Data set]. https://www.mintel.com

In-Text Example

(Mintel, 2022)

When creating a citation that requires a page number, use the "Full Report" instead of the individual section pdfs. This will save you the trouble of having to add the section name to the citation.

Morningstar

Whole Report

Format

Morningstar. (Publication Date). Title of report [Explanatory note]. Morningstar Investment Research. Retrieved retrieval date, from url

Example

Morningstar. (2022, February 4). Nike Inc Class B NKE [Equity report]. Morningstar Investment Research. Retrieved February 7, 2022, from https://ar.morningstar.com/mirc/equity/sal.aspx?s=200100C033#Morningstar_Report

In-Text Example

(Morningstar, 2022)

Use the full date, not just the year, because the report is updated throughout the year. The stocks part of the report is updated frequently. Because of those constantly changing updates, you need to include the retrieved from date and URL.

Analyst's Report

Format

Analyst’s last name, First Initial. (Publication Date). Title of report [Explanatory note]. Morningstar Investment Research. Url of database homepage

Example

Swartz, D. (2022, January 4). Wide-moat Nike’s powerful brand and e-commerce position it well despite some short-term issues [Equity analyst report]. Morningstar Investment Research. https://ar.morningstar.com

In-Text Example

(Swartz, 2022)

Because the analyst reports are only included in this database, you need to mention the database. Because the date is fixed, you don't need the date retrieved statement and just the main database URL.

Salem Press E-book

Format

Author’s Last Name, First Initial(s). (Year of Publication). Entry title. In Editor’s First Intital(s). Last Name(s) (Ed.), E-book title. Publisher Name.

Example

Issitt, M. L. (2016). 3-D printing. In D. Franceschetti (Ed.), Principles of Computer Science. Salem Press.

In-Text Example

(Issitt, 2016)

Sport Market Analytics

Data or Table

Format

Author. (Date). Title [Data or Table]. Sports Market Analytics. Retrieved Retrieval date from URL of database homepage

Example

National Sporting Goods Association. (n.d.). Youth sports: Ages 7-17 as % of participants, by sport [Data]. Sports Market Analytics. Retrieved August 12, 2020 from https://www.sportsmarketanalytics.com/home.aspx

In-Text Example

(National Sporting Goods Association, n.d.)

Articles or Reports

Format

Title. (Date). Name of Article Series. URL of database homepage

Example

Nike employees march at headquarters for women’s rights. (2019, December 10). SGB Update. https://www.sportsmarketanalytics.com/home.aspx

In-Text Example

(Nike Employees, 2019)

Most articles in SMA do not have authors listed. When that happens, the title goes in the Author position.

Statista

Global Consumer Survey

Format

Statista. (date). Title of survey question: Country, year of survey [Survey question]. https://www.statista.com

Example

Statista. (2022). Attitudes toward food: United States, 2022 – update 3 [Survey question]. https://www.statista.com

In-Text Example

(Statista, 2022)

See Journal Articles with DOI if your article includes a doi.

Ted Talk

Format

Author. (Date). Title [Video]. Source. URL

Example (from TED Conference)

Tompkins, K. (2020, April). Let’s make the world wild again [Video]. TED Conferences. https://www.ted.com/talks/kristine_tompkins_let_s_make_the_world_wild_again

In-Text Example (from TED Conference)

(Tompkins, 2020)

Example (from YouTube)

TED. (2016, April 6). Tim Urban: Inside the mind of a master procrastinator [Video]. YouTube. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=arj7oStGLkU

In-Text Example (from YouTube)

(TED, 2016)

Blog

Format

Author. (Date). Title. Name of Site. URL

Example #1

Tucker, N. (2020, July 21). Can I copyright this? Library of Congress Blog. https://blogs.loc.gov/loc/2020/07/can-i-copyright-this/

In-Text Example

Parenthetical citation: (Tucker, 2020)

Narrative citation: Tucker (2020)

Example #2

Ouellette, J. (2019, November 15). Physicists capture first footage of quantum knots unraveling in superfluid. Ars Technica. https://arstechnica.com/science/2019/11/study-you-can-tie-a-quantum-knot-in-a-superfluid-but-it-will-soon-untie-itself/

In-Text Example

Parenthetical citation: (Ouellette, 2019)

Narrative citation: Ouellette (2019)

Webinar

Format

Author. (Date). Name of webinar [Webinar]. Name of Organization. URL

Example

Dale, L. & Fink, M. (2020, May 5). Data for decision making [Webinar]. Infopeople. https://infopeople.org/civicrm/event/info?reset=1&id=895

In-Text Example

(Dale & Fink, 2020)

TV Show (Web Episode)

TV Series

Format

Names of Executive Producers (Executive Producers). (Year range of show). Title [TV Series]. Production Company(s).

Example

Schur, M., Miner, D., Sackett, M. & Goddard, D. (Executive Producers). (2016-2020). The good place [TV Series]. Fremulon; 3 Arts Entertainment; Universal Television.

In-Text Example

(Schur et al., 2016-2020)

Note: If the series is still airing, use present in place of the second year in the range. Separate the names of production companies with a semicolon.

TV Series Episode

Format

Contributor names (Roles in parentheses). (Date of episode). Title of episode (Season number, Episode number) [TV series episode]. In First Initial(s). Last Name(s) (Executive Producer), Title of Series. Production Company or Companies.

Example

Schur, M. (Writer), & Goddard, D. (Director). (2016, September 19). Pilot (Season 1, Episode 1) [TV series episode]. In M. Schur, D. Miner, M. Sackett, & D. Goddard (Executive Producers), The good place. Fremulon; 3 Arts Entertainment; Universal Television.

In-Text Example

(Schur & Goddard, 2016)

Note: Format the names of executive producers the same way you would format the editors of a book. Separate the names of production companies with a semicolon.

Online Map

Dynamically Created Map

Format

Author. (Date). [Description of map]. Retrieved date from url

Example

Google. (n.d.). [Google Maps directions for driving between the Davenport University Grand Rapids and Lansing campuses]. Retrieved April 30, 2020 from https://goo.gl/maps/sQv9FU1EXB54Rbv18

In-Text Example

(Google, n.d.)

Non-Dynamically Created Map

Format

Author. (Date). Title [Map]. Publisher. URL

Example

Potter Park Zoo. (n.d.). Potter Park Zoo [Map]. https://potterparkzoo.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/PPZ-2019-Map.pdf

In-Text Example

(Potter Park Zoo, n.d.)